Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Pilgrim Book Services Limited, a company registered in England. Our activities involve publishing original content in the form of books, eBooks, DVDs and other electronic media. We also act as a retailer and distributor of other similar products. We also act as a coordinator of book production (design, typesetting, printing and transport) for other book publishers and organisations. We market and sell our products through a variety of channels, including this website.

Our website address is: https://www.pilgrimbooks.com.

As per our Contact page, our details are:

Pilgrim Book Services Ltd.                                              Registered Office

Apt.10, Ent B, Et. 4                                                            21 Birchwood Drive

24 Perun Str.                                                                      Rushmere St Andrew

2840 Kresna                                                                       Ipswich IP5 1EB

Bulgaria

Tel. +44 (0) 7974 645227                                                    Registered in England No. 03474859                                                     VAT Reg. 129102346

e-mail: enquiries@pilgrimbooks.com

Our role in collecting and handling personal data

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 the data controller is Pilgrim Book services Limited.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Online orders

When you purchase an item from our online shop, we store the personal details you input, along with a record of your purchase. We do not have access to, nor store any of your credit/debit card details. We use PayPal and Cardinity to securely handle all transactions.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you contact us via our contact form – where such a form is set up or stored on our website – we will retain the email with your contact details, and correspondence contained within, on our business computer which is password protected. You may request that we delete any such correspondence. We use this data purely related to the matter about which you contacted us: we do not extract information to be stored elsewhere, or use it for any other purpose.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use cookies on this site to track site analytics. These cookies contain no personal information, they purely track how you use the site. This information is collected by Google Analytics.

Who we share your data with

We share anonymous data with Google Analytics in order to track how our website is being used. When you submit order details, we share your data with PayPal or with Cardinity depending upon which service you select, in order to process your payment. We do not sell any of your details to, or share your data with, any third party for marketing purposes.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We periodically review the data we hold, and erase or anonymise it when we no longer need it.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Please use the contact details on this website to make a request.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. We transfer certain details of any online order to PayPal or to Cardinity for transaction processing.

Your contact information and communication with you

We collect information including your name, address, email address, telephone number, in order to process orders for products that you place with us.

We may then use such personal data collected to communicate with you about the progress of your order and its delivery, and to administer your account. We may send you marketing communications about products, services, promotions or other matters that we feel may be of interest or use to you, however you may opt out of all such communications at any time. 

Further rights under Data Protection Law

Every person has several rights as outlined by data protection law. These rights are:

  • Right to information about how their data is being used
  • Right to access the information that we hold on them — Subject Access Request (SAR)
  • Right to request erasure of their personal information (right to be forgotten)
  • Right to rectification if data is not accurate
  • Right to object to their data being processed 
  • Right to restrict their data being processedRight to data portability — moving their data from one company to anotherRight not to be subject to automated decision making including profiling

In the United Kingdom the data protection regulator is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). We will do our best to resolve any issues that you have. However you may wish to contact the ICO at https://ico.org.uk